Username: Password:

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Tony Raven

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 59
1
General Discussion / Re: Revisit the Custom Shop
« on: January 15, 2018, 12:15:46 AM »
Wish that I could have worked there.

Interesting to see the Nunos of course, but the Parker shot is especially nice. :)

2
Hollowbody & Jazz Series / Re: OE30 TS - Broken neck
« on: January 13, 2018, 12:01:53 PM »
The neck is held on with four big screws, right? If not, none of the following applies.  ;)

There's some basic measurements that might indicate compatibility. First would be the width of the neck heel, the part that fits into the "pocket" of the body. A neck that's wider than the pocket could be made to fit by milling, but that's probably more complicated than you want to tackle. A neck that's far too narrow can be wedged in, but it'll look odd.

Next is scale length. The quickest way to get an approximate measurement is from the edge of the nut to the center of the 12th fret, then double this. Or you can just save time & guess that because it's a 335 copy, it's got a standard Gibson scale length --  24.75" -- & thus compatible with many guitars that don't look like a Strat or Tele.

If the scale length is the same, & the number of frets is the same, it's probably compatible.

3
D10 Series / Re: used D10CEB guitar value?
« on: January 10, 2018, 10:55:03 PM »
While a decent acoustic, the D-10 is about the bottom of Washburn guitars. The D-10-CE -- cutaway, with pickup -- was sold 1990-2000. It's all-laminate (plywood). Yours apparenly was in Black finish. Most Red China models don't yet have much value; yours would be maybe $150 in very good condition if with original Grover tuners.

4
Acoustic Guitar Players Post Comments & Questions / Re: D17CEWR
« on: January 07, 2018, 12:44:45 PM »
Since it's Wine Red, it's got a flame-maple top (laminate). Those were sold 1992-1997; yours is likely 1993.

That was probably before China. It might be early Indonesia (that factory opened 1992), but somewhat more likely Korea.


5
N Series (Nuno Bettencourt) / Re: N2 help with serial number
« on: January 07, 2018, 11:30:50 AM »
I like that article. The Washburn's heel plate certainly DOES look much like Samick's 1990s version.

But taken literally, the article says the one-digit year code was replaced by a two-digit "as 1990 approached." As the N2 was launched 1990, the ONLY year possible with that number is 1996.

6
N Series (Nuno Bettencourt) / Re: N2 help with serial number
« on: January 03, 2018, 01:53:20 AM »
At a wild guess? 1996, Korea (Samick).

7
Vintage and Rare Washburns / Re: What is a Washburn Savannah Worth
« on: January 03, 2018, 01:47:13 AM »
see if it is one of the original D56SW series or from a different series.
I'm pretty certain that there has NEVER been a "Savannah" from any other series.

the Washburn site  states that a guitar without a serial number could also mean it was a prototype.
I cannot fathom why Washburn ever posted that myth -- there simply aren't that many prototypes floating around outside of private collections. (There certainly are short-run oddities like the BT-500.) Three of my Washburn electrics have serial numbers that are typed :o onto little strips of white paper that are glued (lightly) ::) to the back of the headstock. Nobody should be surprised that they sometimes fall off.

In your case, it's not unlikely that the tag wasn't pasted down heavily -- what luthier would WANT to glop up a bench-built guitar?? -- so eventually fell off & was discarded by the owner, or maybe he just thought it was ugly & removed it deliberately.

It's a Bourgeois, period. You could try contacting them directly: https://bourgeoisguitars.net/contact/ (Back then, the shop was only turning out like 150 instruments a year, so they've probably still got all the paperwork.) They might be able to ask about specific details that could help identify it.

8
I found a random 2006 comment from Customer Service about Mavericks, so figured I'd put it here.

https://www.sputnikmusic.com/forums/showpost.php?s=280f214df5285523d35610beac56d0b0&p=13015323&postcount=21

Quote
DEAR WES JETT,

YOUR GUITAR IS A MODEL# BT4B. IT WAS PART OF OUR "MAVERICK SERIES".
THE LETTER "B" AT THE END OF "BT4B" REPRESENTS THE BLACK PAINT COLOR.
YOU APPEAR TO HAVE THE BLACK VERSION.
IT WAS BUILT UNDER CONTRACT IN 2001 BY THE SAMICK GUITAR COMPANY FOR WASHBURN.
IT IS CURRENTLY DISCONTINUED FOR THE USA MARKET, BUT IS STILL AVAILABLE
IN SOME OVERSEAS MARKETS. THIS MODEL WAS KNOWN FOR ITS COMFORTABLE
ERGONOMIC DESIGN, EXCELLENT CONSTRUCTION, CUSTOM-VOICED WASHBURN
PICKUPS, HIGH QUALITY COMPONENTS, AND PLAYING EASE. THE BODY DESIGN
WAS A VARIANCE ON THE USA-BUILT JENNIFER BATTEN ARTIST MODELS.
YOU HAVE A GREAT GUITAR IN HAND. I HAVE ATTACHED A PDF FILE
CONTAINING A PORTION OF THE 2001 THAT PICTURES YOUR GUITAR.
PLEASE ENJOY YOUR GUITAR, YOU GOT A GOOD ONE.

THANKS,
Scott Rickett

Valuable for confirming that BTs (the later ones, at least) were indeed Samick.

9
Show Us Your Washburn / Re: My Washburn
« on: January 03, 2018, 01:01:15 AM »
Generally, factory-installed Grover tuners are a good sign!! It points to guiars that are at least at the "serious amateur" level. They're like 1996-2008; the least-expensive guitar with Grovers may have been the BT-2, last retail $340.

While the licensed Rose trems vary widely in quality, they also indicate good-or-better guitars.

However, most Washburns (particularly electrics) are undervalued. Like, the BT-2 is a great guitar, & can readily be found for under $150, often half that.

Do you have a "collectible"? Unlikely. Is it "worth" more than you paid? Probably not. Will you make a profit if you sell it? Highly doubtful. All in all, you probably didn't get ripped off, you probably didn't make a killing. If you have a guitar that plays well AND suits you, then for that alone $300 is not bad.

As for the serial number. Plenty of people will repeat the myth that "the first two digits indicate the year!!" Clearly nonsense, placing yours at either 1921 or 2021. ::) I have two Washburns (definitely 1996-1999) with such numbers. The "two digit" thing seems to have become standard ~2000; before then, some '90s numbers used the first digit. So, at a poor guess, yours MIGHT be 1992. Possible series: Mercury or maybe Chicago (KC).

10
Vintage and Rare Washburns / Re: What is a Washburn Savannah Worth
« on: December 31, 2017, 02:07:46 PM »
curious as to why you mentioned breedlove
Ooops -- my error. That's whatI get for typing before making coffee... ::)

thought of having a shop inspect/sell it and but that may not be fruitful either, if they don't know much about washburn.
If you don't know whether they know much about Washburn, then you're either guessing, or psychic. :o Just a few years ago, Washburn was the #3 best-selling U.S. brand. I figure that any shop actually experienced with vintage acoustics would at least know the Washburn brand, but certainly spot the "made in USA" value. Mention that it's built by Bourgeois, & if they don't recognize THAT name, they have no credibility. (If they expect YOU to prove its origin, then they're fools.)

11
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« on: December 29, 2017, 03:58:46 AM »
Interesting coincidence: yesterday I spotted a D-25S at GC Online. That bridgeplate definitely dates the guitars, eh?

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Used/Washburn/D25s-Acoustic-Electric-Guitar.gc

BlueBook sometimes has quirky criteria for inclusion. In these instances, I'd say these were dropped for being short-lived AND not particularly pretty or well-appointed. Though the D10/D10S family is not high-end either, it HAS been around constantly since 1990.

12
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« on: December 28, 2017, 04:58:43 PM »
Per BlueBook Online --
Quote
WASHBURN ACOUSTIC: DREADNOUGHT/SOUTHERN JUMBO MODELS (D SERIES)
Most Dreadnought and Southern Jumbo models are listed here. Models that aren't include the D20, D20 12, D25, and D25 12. These are all laminated guitars that had short runs in the late 1970s and early 1980s.
Over the years, there have been other complications. Not unusually, Washburn will re-use model numbers: D56SW, D46S, D42, D34S, D31S, D30S, D29S. And they have also made "special runs" only sold by large retailers, such as the common D100.

13
General Discussion / Re: the REAL history of modern Washburn
« on: December 28, 2017, 10:48:58 AM »
I have found a source for much misinformation about Washburn: http://www.monsterpawn.com/ebay/guitar_serials/Acoustic%20Guitar%20Serial%20Numbering%20ALL%20BRANDS.pdf

Most of what follows is Really Wrong; the rest is just Largely Misleading --

Quote
The Washburn trademark was introduced by the Lyon & Healy company of Chicago, Illinois in 1864. While this trademark has changed hands a number of times, the historical records have not! Washburn suffered a fire in the 1920s that destoyed all records and paperwork that was on file; in the 1950s, another fire destroyed the accumulated files yet again.

When the trademark was revived yet again in 1964, the first production of Washburn acoustic guitars was in Japan. Washburn electric guitars debuted in 1979, and featured U.S. designs and Japanese production.

Production of Washburn guitars changed to Korea in the mid- to late 1980s; a number of U.S.-produced Chicago Series models were introduced in the late 1980s as well.

Serial numbers from 1988 on use the first two digits of the instrument's serial number to indicate the year the instrument was produced (1988 = 88XXX). This process works for most, but not all, of the instruments since then.

Washburn Limited Editions feature the year in the model name. For example, D-95 LTD is a Limited Edition introduced in 1995. No corresponding serialization information is available at this time.

Washburn information courtesy Dr. Duck's AxWax.
Now I must track down the insidious Doctor Duck...  ::)
________________

For the sake of others, I'll explain a little.

There were TWO major fires at L&H, BOTH in the late 1800s, one of which is sometimes called the Great Chicago Fire (1871). Both times, L&H came out of it very well, having had sense to be fully insured. I'm still piecing together some historical scraps that will wind up on Wikipedia.

In any case, "Washburn" did not suffer a fire, as it was a brand name owned by L&H.

I have not yet seen any evidence of a fire in the 1920s, though Tonk Bros bought Washburn in 1928, & I wouldn't be surprised if there was an "accident" after the Great Crash of '29.

If there were any files destroyed in the 1950s, it was probably paper left over from pre-'40s era.

If the brand was actually in use between 1945 & 1974, I will be honestly excited to be offered proof. Until then, I say Dr Duck is a fool. 8)

It took me a fair bit of digging to uncover the Beckmen Era (1974-1977). For all I know, the name DID appear somewhere 1964-1974; I've found exactly ONE mention of a late-'60s "Washburn" acoustic that the owner described as a trash import, however it was an archived forum post & there's no way to track him FFI, so I have to discount it. But as one source (at the top of this thread) says those cheezy imports were brought in by Rudy himself (before the Beckmens established the trademark), it would certainly fill a gap in the history. Meantime, any sightings of such "Washburns" should be pointed out!!
________________

As far as the "where was my Washburn built" stuff (namely "Production of Washburn guitars changed to Korea in the mid- to late 1980s"), I don't know that this will EVER get sorted out. It's the sort of question I wish I'd pestered Customer Service about while Rudy still ran the joint.

Washburn production started in Japan, shifted to Korea, then Indonesia, then Red China... well, mostly.

Tonight I spotted a BT-3 at a good price. All the stuck-on tags are intact, which makes it somewhat intriguing. In the photos I can clearly see the MADE IN INDONESIA, which surprised me as the model ran 1997-1999, which I previously would've thought too early for Indonesia.

And FWIW, the serial number -- a typed paper label pasted onto the heelplate -- is 17082399. Anyone want to take a shot at the "first two digits" myth? :o

14
X Series / random questions: X-30 & X-29
« on: December 28, 2017, 10:47:06 AM »
I have an X-33 (s-s-s, vibrato), & have considered getting a companion X-30 (h-h, stoptail). Scanning through BlueBook Online, I just now noticed that the X-30 has a five-stop blade switch rather than the usual thre-way toggle. Does anyone know how this is wired up?

I've been offered a good deal on an X-29. Never heard of such a beast, & BlueBook is no help. In photos it looks like an X-30. A Guitar Center run, maybe?

15
X Series / Re: type of finish
« on: December 28, 2017, 10:08:27 AM »
I know it's an old post, but I just now noticed it, & it should be answered for future reference.

It's an inexpensive high-volume guitar. Therefore, it's going to be some type of poly.

And the quilt finish is likely a very thin veneer -- very easy to sand through -- though it could also be a decal (much like Fender's Foto-Flame).

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 59