Username: Password:

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Meker

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Heya Superbird13-----you are asking about a B-62.  They were, I think, 1984-1985 only. And they came in fretted on top with fretless on bottom OR fretless on top/fretted on bottom. Black or white, BBR also.  Can use standard strings. Prices USUALLY go anywhere from $450 on up depending on condition and current market desire. You can always make an offer! 
The guitar/bass version was called the GB-63.

The single headless bass (fretted or fretless) was called B-60.

Couple interesting facts on them
The B-60 bass proto-types came out and sold in 1983 and then mass produced for 1984.
The single headless guitar was a G-64 with a proto-type made in 1982!! sold in 1983, and then mass produced for 1984. The guy who owns the 1982 proto has the original receipt and everything. I contacted the store (still there) who sold it to verify. Owner asking $24K for it on Reverb.com     What a joke!  He won't come down on his price, convinced he has Christ's Chalice or something.

That's it in a nutshell. I have lots of them in my files along with the original ads and pricelists. Here is a 1984 pricelist and a 1985 pricelist ( for the guitars also).
Damn it-------cannot seem to post the pictures.  >:(


2
Nice 193 Force 40 tobacco burst. What a bummer on the neck twist. Did you try the truss rod to adjust it?
Force 40  1982-1984: what a story they have. Let's go....
1. First, let's point out the 1982 and 1983 catalogs are interesting in that the CATALOGs show, BY NAME, a FORCE 40EQ yet the name on the bass is only Force 40, while the magazine ads for those years show only the B-40EQ/EQW. ALL were identical in shape with the same SB-40 electronics of 3 pots, toggle, mini-switch. Same basses fundamentally and scattered among 4 different model names. ....I know...whew! And the B-40EQW/EQ models had NO MODEL NAME on the basses at all.
2. So all Force 40's are really only Force 40's as the name on the headstock shows, despite the catalog saying EQ.  There is an exception among Force 40's, btw, and that is the hugely rare ,odd "Force 40EQ" of 1983 I have located in Germany and was reviewed in late 1982 issue (for release in 1983) of British Guitar Magazine and reviewed by David Burrluck (I have a copy of it) only says Force 40 on the headstock. THIS uber-rare one has the Force headstock, but the B-40 pattern of electronics of 4 pots and 1 switch PLUS the 1981-introduced SB-40 mini-switch. Although Washburn sent a sample model to review to England AS a Force 40EQ it ALSO only says Force 40 on the headstock.  Those are so rare and have found only 2 in the whole world. They never made standard production.   

Sum it up: all Force 40's in 1982-83 were called "EQ" in catalogs, but never says "EQ" on ANY bass physically nor in magazine ads nor in any price sheets I can find. I have a nice 1983, blue-burst Force 40's...but again, not EQ despite the catalog name and in the magazine print ads they are called just FORCE 40. Thank you, Washburn, for the clarity of your sales campaigns. :-(


Oddities:
1. 1983 magazine ad show Rudy Sarzo playing "Force 40" (note no mention of "EQ") yet he is actually playing an Wing series SB-40 modded with 2 soapbars! (remember his modded B-70 in his ad--guess he does that in ads).
2. 1981 magazine ad show Rudy Sarzo playing a "B-40" yet he is actually playing an Wing series SB-40. Since this is the ONLY ad of 1981 ---WHEN THE SB-40 WAS PUT OUT----the AD is incorrect and should have read "SB-40" as the B-40 had already been out for 2 years. That means this is the only SB-40 ad in existence AFAIK!
I have both ads in my collection.

1984 Force 40's have soapbars, never P/J's. You just won't find any. And yes, Washburn has made many inconsistencies in instruments and ads/catalogs, but in our Force/B-40 series under discussion you will not find a 1984 Force 40 with P/J's, and the truss rod access is now at the top of the nut in all 1984's.

One anomaly to BBRs, for instance in the 1984 Force 40 BBR line, is there is a reverse Force 40 RBB. Not in any catalogs or ads. It appears to be factory and not a mod paint job. How many made---who knows? Was it a special request by one customer...who knows?

Now as to 1984 Force 40 BBR's.......the magazine ads for them are where the famous Washburn inconsistencies appear. No one yet has ever shown up with a 1984 regular Force 40 with P/J's. All Force 40 BBR's found show soapbars. I have collected at least 150 files in my archives of them....all soapbars. YET......1984 Rudy Sarzo ad from Guitar Player magazine, (December 1984) shows a Force 40 BBR with P/J's! (Alas, it also shows Rudy holding a Slammer bass but modded so you will never get THAT when you buy a Slammer. Rather mis-leading to say the least.) Now consider that at least one 40 BBR with P/J was definitely made --for the ad--but appears to never been made for market as every 40 BBR ever found so far has soapbars. I have a copy of the 1984 catalog and it shows the Force 40 BBR...soapbars only (and that is what you find out there). Same sort of thing with that unique Force 40EQ that Albert has in Germany and appeared in the British magazine review. We can be assured they made at least 3 (Albert's, the one to the magazine guy for the review and one belonging to a guy here in the US who posted a picture of himself playing it "back in the day". But never made for market---that was certainly a spec change.
Now jump to 1985, Force basses are out. The B-4 and B-8 took their place (with the B-8 upgraded to 2 pickups to replace the Force 40). Yet the 1985 magazine ad (When It's Got To Be Hot! ad) again shows a Force 40 BBR with P/J. But.....there were no Force 40 BBRs in 1985.

Spec changes during the year are not so much the problem as factory production errors have been, most notably when wrong truss rod covers are used. The spec changes are when Washburn issues a few samples, then changes for that year's actual production. AND uses the then-wrong picture in their ads.

Force 40....nice bass!  Ended the Wing series and started it's own thing.

3
heya beatdeath---------one of our guys at the Washburn Club on Talkbass is our resident expert on the XB series. In fact a few of us know way more about their basses than Washburn themselves as we actively seek out all the history, and quite often find Washburn's advice to be simply wrong. Here is what he wrote:

This guy asking the model and the year of his new Washburn bass here. Washburn support replied him that his bass is an 1996 and that they write a wrong story about the pick-up options on XB-500… The serial of the bass is S4082624 and every body here know that the bass is not an 1996 but an 1994 and the JJ pups config with the pups selector switch was only available in 1994, the guy at Washburn support was "out of his shoes" (out of his mind).

He is , btw, 100% correct and the serial number by itself should have been the first clue to the Washburn "answer" guy.

4
Discuss Basses and Bass Playing / Re: 1982 Washburn SB-40EQ.
« on: March 17, 2015, 09:07:49 PM »
Hi Tony Raven---Uber SOldat does indeed have an SB-40EQ. They were made ONLY in 1982. They were the follow-on to the 1981 SB-40. The 3 pot/1 toggle/1 mini-switch circuitry started in the Wing Series SB-40 in 1981, into the Wing Series SB-40EQ in 1982 and followed into the now-Force-series B40EQ/EQW and Force 40 basses until 1984. The original WING  B-40's had the Vulture II circuitry of 4 pot/1 toggle.

There are no differences in the circuitry between ALL of those basses. I personally own two 1981 SB-40's, a 1982 SB-40EQ,  a 1983 Force 40 and a 1984 Force 40 BBR and have a copy of the original B-40EQ schematic. Had an electrical engineer, Pete Wickham (who also does guitars) physically check it all out (and replaced a pot on my SB-40EQ) and he confirmed the electronics.

Interestingly enough, the only difference between the SB-40 and SB-40EQ is on the 40 the cavity covers are plain brushed aluminum and on the SB-40EQ the cavity covers are blackened aluminum.

5
Would be great to see some pictures of that BBR!!

6
Discuss Basses and Bass Playing / Re: MBXA Bass? Any info on these?
« on: December 15, 2013, 11:23:16 PM »
Early 1990's , Status jazz pickups. I know an owner of one and he told also told me, "It's the only Washburn bass that has a jack in the front instead of in the edge side for many years. The only problem is that the neck was not covered with any finish that make it fragile to climate abuses. I don't know what's wood is made of but surely not swamp ash as it's really heavy...".

He likes it very much. His serial number begins with an "S".  I think that refers to either Samick or Singapore??

7
Looks like it is missing a knob, yes?  1981, 4 pots and 1 switch = it is a regular B-40 (1980-1983).  In really good shape you could get maybe $300-350 U.S. for it.  Good vintage bass, I'd keep it. B-40's NEVER had the model name on them.  Sometimes you see them with an erroneous SB-40 or SB-40EQ truss rod cover...but that is a factory error as the SB's (1981-1982) had a very different electronics package

8
Discuss Basses and Bass Playing / NV and K in front of Serial Numbers?
« on: December 15, 2013, 11:01:34 PM »
1. Friend has a Force 4 ABT, 2006. The serial number has NV  starting it out. Any idea what the NV means? I pressume it refers to country of manufacture.

2. Another buddy has a 1985 B-70RS with the serial number starting with "K". Does that mean one of the Kasuga factories or Korea. I think 1985 would be early for Korean Washburn builds and I believe Matsumoko (a) did not put letters with the basses SN's and (2) finished their Washburn involvement in 1984.  ????

9
Vintage and Rare Washburns / Kasuga factory
« on: December 15, 2013, 08:27:12 PM »
Somebody remind me when Kasuga factories got involved for sure in making some 1980's basses and guitars. IIRC it was 1985'ish? After Matsumoko dwindled off of Washburn in '84. And does the K on some of the 1985 models serial numbers in fact refer to Kasuga at point of origin. I think '85 would be a bit early to refer to Korea.

10
Yep, that's the serial number--79273.  Gorgeous guitar.

Hey Ian Judd-------please post your pics--don't forget SN--and where is it located?

11
Show Us Your Washburn / Washburn Bass History 1978-1985 rollup
« on: September 30, 2013, 12:05:39 AM »
Here is a general thumbnail sketch (without referencing all my research as that would be too long )of Washburn 1978-1985 "classic" productions (minus the Sarzo and Bantam basses and S-42 headless bass which will be included in a later list after some more research):

Washburn Basses from the magic years

1978: Wing series Scavenger, Vulture I

1979: Wing series Scavenger, Vulture I, Vulture II and proto-type B-40 with the Vulture II electrical package very possibly made by Daion in TX or Japan FOR Washburn (it is the only Wing series bass with the stripe insert in headstock and similar to Daion XX B and then came out for general sale in 1980 with the regular wing headstock until B-40 sales ended in 1983. I did a looong bit a research on that and am pretty well convinced of it, to include talking to a Daion (from the Texas factory started by those 2 brothers) endorsee from back then.

1980: B-40 Wing Series with the Vulture II electrical package, B-20 Stage basses begin along with the 8-string B-20-8 Stage bass (Scavenger,Vulture I and II still being sold).

1981: same models as 1980 along with the new SB-40

1982: the Wing series SB-40EQ replaces SB-40 but same as the '81 SB-40 (with the possible exception that the 40 had brushed aluminum cavity plates and the 40EQ did not as far as I can determine), the Wing series B-40, the Force-40- headstocked B-40EQW with SB-40 electrical package, the Force 40EQ, Force 8 and Force 4, the B-20's little brother B-5 Stage bass introduced (Scavenger,Vulture I and II still being sold)

1983: Wing series B-40, Force series B-40EQW, the regular Force 40 begins, Force 4's and 8's and B-20's/5's (Vulture I and II still being sold as well)

1984: Regular Force 40's, introducing B-20 Stage BBR and B-5 Stage BBR and Force 40 BBRs and Force 8 BBR (single pup)--BBR'd completely: body, neck and headstock --only in 1984. Last year for the B-40EQW. Vulture II still in production.

1985:Now we have the Force series B-40EQ, Force 4+8,  B-5 Stage bass and note the the only BBR is the Force 8 BBR which is NOT BBR'd on the maple fretboard neck--so its a partial BBR. NO more regular Force 40's or B-20's!(someone please show me a 1985 one and I'll change this, but do not believe so). Several guitars, however, were still BBR’d (HM models, Tour 24, some A series, Force 6)

If anyone ever comes across more info to change this, PLEASE let me know. There are still plenty of surprises in trying to unearth the lost history of this period's basses I am sure. I personally am at mekentinc@yahoo.com.  Also posted this in the Talkbass forum's BASSES in "The Official Washburn Club (redux)" thread on page 40.

12
Show Us Your Washburn / Re: Washburn Raven (First version)
« on: September 28, 2013, 07:06:46 PM »
After some more research, I'd have to say it is indeed a 1978 Raven. Found another example from a dealer.

13
Show Us Your Washburn / Re: 1980's washburn info
« on: September 28, 2013, 09:54:07 AM »
Wow, lemme say again...WOW------that is a full BBR version of the HM-20... or HM-20V if it has a trem bar capability and I agree with the other member, Dzigi,--it would have a Wonderbar IF it was 1985 as that's when Wonderbars were introduced (I have the ad). 
UNLESS:
 the bridge is in fact a Kahler, it is an HM-20K of '84 or '85----yes, Washburn made a few "K's" including some in the A series such as the A-20K and A-23K. Kahler insisted on the K in the name.  Can you please, please post pics of the serial number, Headstock front and rear, truss rod cover and actual model name if any on it, the backside and some tech info (which pot does what, active or passive)?. Historically it is of great interest!

 And yes, it is a regular production model. Not a "proto-type" or one-off. But you can say there is a rarity to it as not many BBRs are floating around.

The serial number is the only thing that can answer the question of it's year. Please tell us what it is!!!!!   :).

Full BBRs are great. For basses they are only 1984 (in 1985 they only put out a B-8 BBR but did not BBR the neck--so are only partial BBR). Guitars, though,went 1984 AND 1985 to include the Force 6, some Hawks, A series and Tour 24's.

14
Today, 27 Sept 2013 I just edited my last post on Washburn basses here (just above this post) due to newly discovered info. In fact just today I found my first B-40 LEFT-HANDED bass, it is 1982 with SN 820888!  AND it had a 1981 SB-40 truss rod cover on it! Had to be a factory mistake at production, who might have had a 1981 truss rod cover laying around because SB-40's are so rare I can't see someone finding one and slapping it on the B-40. Way to coincidental.  Remember all B-40 had blank truss rod covers as did  the Scavengers, Vultures I and II.  B-40 series FINALLY had the name put on the truss rod cover with the 1982-1985 B-40EQW.  Also I know its a 1981 truss rod cover as the 1982 SB's were issued as SB-40EQ, not just SB-40.
Anyway---hope ya'll find it of interest and remember to please contact me with any discovered brochures, ad or additional info, especially for the 1981 SB-40 (when it was introduced).

15
Show Us Your Washburn / Re: Need help with model type
« on: May 04, 2013, 10:23:16 AM »
Yes, it sure is gorgeous. Notice how every time someone cannot ID their instrument then it is always a "proto-type"?
Well, Made in USA on these two guitars can only mean two things AFAIK: it was indeed made in Chicago or made down in Waco, Texas area through Daion in some way. Daion aficionados howl when I say the Texas Daion did anything with Washburn. But I have an acquaintance over on Talkbass who was sponsored by them (Daion) back then and tells me there was indeed a relationship.  I am talking about the Daion started up by the 2 dentist brothers, not the big deal Daion in Japan. I have yet to untangle THAT mess as well.  I have a friend with an early B-40 bass that sure looks like it was a Daion proto for Washburn due to headstock and wood design totally unique to the standard B-40's Washburn put out in regular production.
The investigation continues.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4