Username: Password:

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Mbechmann

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
31
General Discussion / Washburn build by Matsumoku and/or Yamaki?
« on: December 07, 2017, 10:07:54 AM »
I wasnt able to reply to the original thread about Matsumoku and HP35s, so I had to create a new thread.

The original thread is here:
http://forums.washburn.com/index.php/topic,16184.270.html

Anyway, a LOT have happened since the last post - and this will clear up a LOT of the speculation about Washburn and Matsumoku.

And Tio, and Racing, you guys were VERY close to getting this right.

32
Sorry to update this old thread, but there are some very interesting developments doing the last year.

We got a contact that use to work for Daion, and we are slowly but surely getting the whole story.

Feel free to join our Facebook group if you wanna know more :)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1066707010017715/?ref=bookmarks

33
The Wings series was build from 78-85. That is correct. But it has NOT ever been build by Matsomuko. It was from 78-83 build by Yamaki and in 84-85. build by Chushin.

The g3h link is the best link when it comes to model info. There are 3 different versions and g3h have info when they were released.

34
Very good link. There are a few incorrect info but it is one of the better ones for sure  :D

35
Very cool guitar. Wing series was originally made by Yamaki. In 84 Yamaki went under and Chushin took over. Bassed on how early in 84 your serial number is, most of the wood parts would have been made by Yamaki and the hardware made by Chushin.

And by the way. The brass nut is original. Thats actually a Yamaki signature thing. Take a look at Daion. They all have brass nuts.

36
How did Matsumoku end up in the mix as Washburn manufacturer?   I just recently purchased a 84' Washburn Wing series T-bird.. (assume its Matsumoku) Please correct me if i am mistaken.. thanks.

Ric,

Thats exactly the big misunderstanding. Chushin was commisioned by Matsumoku on some projects. Chushin also worked on Washburn. Ergo: Matsumoku build Washburn.... Thats the reason people draw that conclusion. Its not a big jump as well :)

The truth is that Matsumoku didnt have anything to do with Washburn Wing. Yamaki did from the beginning and Chushin took over when Yamaki went under.

37
The backplate was used by Chushin only. Yamaki never did that. It confirms that Chushin build yours - or at least assembled it.

As for pics. When you click Reply you have a small icon on the left side second row called: Insert Image. That should be it

38
The serial number points towards both Chushin and Yamaki. The reality is that it can actually be both. It can be that some parts are Yamaki and some are Chushin. Yamaki went under in early 84 and Chushin bought the pieces that was left. Chushin than finished the instruments and sold them. If parts was missing Chushin used their own parts.

What style does the serial number have? Is it stamped into the neck or is it a sticker or is it on the back plate?

39
What ever happened to this?

Its still pending. We are right now in contact with a couple of ppl from Japan that is getting the whole story confirmed by the ppl that worked there. Thats hy we have pushed the publication of everything a bit. Right now we have confirmed about 80% of the info we have dug up. So it is getting closer  :)

40
General Discussion / Re: MATSUMOKU and the HB-35
« on: April 20, 2015, 04:47:37 AM »
Sorry for reawaking this old thread. There is just to much good information here to not comment on  :D

First things first. The first generation of the HB35 looks to have an almost identical bridge to the Daion Headhunter and it is the same string through design. The serial numbers also match in style and design. These would have been build on the Yamaki factory.

In early 84 when Daion went under we suspect that it took the Yamaki factory with it.

In the next couple of years after that Chushin was building instruments with 4 digit serial numbers. They also build for Terada.

At some point between 84-88 everything from Yamaki got sold to Korea. We know this part because the Daion brand continues to be sold from Korea after 84. We suspected that it was Samick that bought everything (including parts, brand, blueprints, and machinery) so this is a confirmation that it very well could be.
The serial number style is the same from Yamaki to Samick - which means that the SN machine from Yamaki could have been sold to Samick. They also build instruments very very similar to the Yamaki line.

Add that to the mix that they did indeed sell the Daion instruments its is a very very very good chance that Samick build the HP35 after 88 or so.

Anybody able to confirm this with facts? TK maybe?

41
I just wanted to let you know what we have been digging deep into the history of Yamaki/Washburn and Daion.

Just to mention a few teasers:

1. We have been able to confirm the exact address where the instruments was build
2. We have been able to confirm 2 of the master luthiers building these instruments - including a big surprise as well.
3. We have been able to add a lot of info about the history of these instruments.

Right now we are getting approval from the people that confirmed these things + we are confirming 2 more details. When that is done, we will go public with this info. Trust me, there are some HUGE surprises hidden here.

 :D

42
could have told you that anyway

in most wing series guitars the circuit board says Yamaki

Hehe I know.  :P I think the new part of this is that the serial numbers for Washburn is consequential numbers from Daion. What we are seeing is that there are 30 Daion numbers, then 15 Washburn numbers, then 15 Daion, then 30 Washburn. So the numbers are linked that way. It is why we can add both Washburn and Daion serials into 1 list  ;D

43
Big news coming REALLY soon. I think we have cracked the serial number code. We also managed to find a contact at the factory, so now we will get to confirm what we are thinking.

A little start. The numbers indicate that the instruments were made in  production runs of 10-15. We know for a fact that only 500 Daions were made in 1983 in total. Numbers seems to indicate that only 200 Mk.XX and 100 Mk.X were made. The rest is spread out through the other models.
Numbers also indicate that special short runs were made - custom builds. Here the serial number have a letter.

There is more... Much more actually. But we need to confirm this before posting it.

My guess is that what we are seeing for Daions, translates directly to Washburn as well.  :D

Our list right now is 190 Daions and 10 Washburns. Gotta get some more Washburns  ;D

If we are right in our theory, my guess is that the value of these instruments will go through the roof.  :D

Have had a huge set back. The contact at the factory did indeed help. Not just the way we thought. He had been working there for a long time, but could inform us that we were on the wrong factory. It was not the Dyna Gakki factory as we thought. We thought there were 3 factories working together. This was a big setback.

Then we stroke a bit of luck. We found a Japanese website that with the help of Google translate we found out that Daion and Washburn Wing series were made on the Yamaki factory. The translation isnt that great, so we are getting that confirmed. There is a lot of info about the factory and that it moved to different locations. Suwa was the first location place of production but the original location was Nakasu. In late 83 they moved HQ to Shiga but stayed in Suwa for the production. This will also explain the Matsumoku/Matsumoto confusion, as well. It's only about 20 miles outside Matsumoto.

The reason why it is really difficult to find any info, is that the Yamaki factory went under in 2002.

All this info will help us get a contact that can confirm our theory about the serial numbers  :)

44
Big news coming REALLY soon. I think we have cracked the serial number code. We also managed to find a contact at the factory, so now we will get to confirm what we are thinking.

A little start. The numbers indicate that the instruments were made in  production runs of 10-15. We know for a fact that only 500 Daions were made in 1983 in total. Numbers seems to indicate that only 200 Mk.XX and 100 Mk.X were made. The rest is spread out through the other models.
Numbers also indicate that special short runs were made - custom builds. Here the serial number have a letter.

There is more... Much more actually. But we need to confirm this before posting it.

My guess is that what we are seeing for Daions, translates directly to Washburn as well.  :D

Our list right now is 190 Daions and 10 Washburns. Gotta get some more Washburns  ;D

If we are right in our theory, my guess is that the value of these instruments will go through the roof.  :D

45
i thought they were linked by same factory - i have an Eagle and a falcon the numbers are

Eagle - 812616
Falcon - 800366

hope this might help

They are linked - being build on the same factory. And yes, it does help. A lot actually.

The falcon is ones again proof that in week 3 1980, they build Washburn.

We also dont have any Daions being build in 8126 - Week 26 1981. Actually, the next production number for Daion is 8130, and the week before 8125.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4