Username: Password:

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]
91
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« Last post by Tony Raven on December 29, 2017, 03:58:46 AM »
Interesting coincidence: yesterday I spotted a D-25S at GC Online. That bridgeplate definitely dates the guitars, eh?

http://www.guitarcenter.com/Used/Washburn/D25s-Acoustic-Electric-Guitar.gc

BlueBook sometimes has quirky criteria for inclusion. In these instances, I'd say these were dropped for being short-lived AND not particularly pretty or well-appointed. Though the D10/D10S family is not high-end either, it HAS been around constantly since 1990.
92
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« Last post by Tony Raven on December 28, 2017, 04:58:43 PM »
Per BlueBook Online --
Quote
WASHBURN ACOUSTIC: DREADNOUGHT/SOUTHERN JUMBO MODELS (D SERIES)
Most Dreadnought and Southern Jumbo models are listed here. Models that aren't include the D20, D20 12, D25, and D25 12. These are all laminated guitars that had short runs in the late 1970s and early 1980s.
Over the years, there have been other complications. Not unusually, Washburn will re-use model numbers: D56SW, D46S, D42, D34S, D31S, D30S, D29S. And they have also made "special runs" only sold by large retailers, such as the common D100.
93
General Discussion / Re: Forum Posting "issues"...anyone else have this problem?
« Last post by MapleFlix on December 28, 2017, 04:00:27 PM »
Hey dugly
I had different problem with posting on iphone, when i composed a message and made a too long break the page would be reloaded and the message gone.
My solution was to select all and copy the text frequently, if anything goes wrong i can still paste it.
Maybe this helps.
94
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« Last post by MapleFlix on December 28, 2017, 03:48:03 PM »
The Link doesnt work, can you check it?
95
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« Last post by wfrogers1925 on December 28, 2017, 02:40:03 PM »
I am adding this in hopes that it will allow readers to see photos of the guitar I posted about earlier.

https://photos.google.com/album/AF1QipN1KlBqBMSrtkSJTHYT3NLJK5vDsvbqL9lNwdnz
96
General Discussion / Re: Washburn D-20?
« Last post by MapleFlix on December 28, 2017, 12:44:08 PM »
Pictures would really help here.
You can't post directly on this site but use a picture hosting service instead ie. Postimage ( there Are few but photobucket doesnt work anymore)
97
General Discussion / Washburn D-20?
« Last post by wfrogers1925 on December 28, 2017, 11:42:26 AM »
I have a Washburn guitar that I purchased new in early 1984.  It has ash sides and back and is marked D-20 on the back.  Serial number (on neck block) is 83XXXX.  When I try to find other examples like it on the internet, I find that "D-20's were not made during that time" or guitars that are completely different.  Can anyone give me more info about this guitar?  I can provide pictures, but this site doesn't like my photo format.
WR
98
General Discussion / Re: the REAL history of modern Washburn
« Last post by Tony Raven on December 28, 2017, 10:48:58 AM »
I have found a source for much misinformation about Washburn: http://www.monsterpawn.com/ebay/guitar_serials/Acoustic%20Guitar%20Serial%20Numbering%20ALL%20BRANDS.pdf

Most of what follows is Really Wrong; the rest is just Largely Misleading --

Quote
The Washburn trademark was introduced by the Lyon & Healy company of Chicago, Illinois in 1864. While this trademark has changed hands a number of times, the historical records have not! Washburn suffered a fire in the 1920s that destoyed all records and paperwork that was on file; in the 1950s, another fire destroyed the accumulated files yet again.

When the trademark was revived yet again in 1964, the first production of Washburn acoustic guitars was in Japan. Washburn electric guitars debuted in 1979, and featured U.S. designs and Japanese production.

Production of Washburn guitars changed to Korea in the mid- to late 1980s; a number of U.S.-produced Chicago Series models were introduced in the late 1980s as well.

Serial numbers from 1988 on use the first two digits of the instrument's serial number to indicate the year the instrument was produced (1988 = 88XXX). This process works for most, but not all, of the instruments since then.

Washburn Limited Editions feature the year in the model name. For example, D-95 LTD is a Limited Edition introduced in 1995. No corresponding serialization information is available at this time.

Washburn information courtesy Dr. Duck's AxWax.
Now I must track down the insidious Doctor Duck...  ::)
________________

For the sake of others, I'll explain a little.

There were TWO major fires at L&H, BOTH in the late 1800s, one of which is sometimes called the Great Chicago Fire (1871). Both times, L&H came out of it very well, having had sense to be fully insured. I'm still piecing together some historical scraps that will wind up on Wikipedia.

In any case, "Washburn" did not suffer a fire, as it was a brand name owned by L&H.

I have not yet seen any evidence of a fire in the 1920s, though Tonk Bros bought Washburn in 1928, & I wouldn't be surprised if there was an "accident" after the Great Crash of '29.

If there were any files destroyed in the 1950s, it was probably paper left over from pre-'40s era.

If the brand was actually in use between 1945 & 1974, I will be honestly excited to be offered proof. Until then, I say Dr Duck is a fool. 8)

It took me a fair bit of digging to uncover the Beckmen Era (1974-1977). For all I know, the name DID appear somewhere 1964-1974; I've found exactly ONE mention of a late-'60s "Washburn" acoustic that the owner described as a trash import, however it was an archived forum post & there's no way to track him FFI, so I have to discount it. But as one source (at the top of this thread) says those cheezy imports were brought in by Rudy himself (before the Beckmens established the trademark), it would certainly fill a gap in the history. Meantime, any sightings of such "Washburns" should be pointed out!!
________________

As far as the "where was my Washburn built" stuff (namely "Production of Washburn guitars changed to Korea in the mid- to late 1980s"), I don't know that this will EVER get sorted out. It's the sort of question I wish I'd pestered Customer Service about while Rudy still ran the joint.

Washburn production started in Japan, shifted to Korea, then Indonesia, then Red China... well, mostly.

Tonight I spotted a BT-3 at a good price. All the stuck-on tags are intact, which makes it somewhat intriguing. In the photos I can clearly see the MADE IN INDONESIA, which surprised me as the model ran 1997-1999, which I previously would've thought too early for Indonesia.

And FWIW, the serial number -- a typed paper label pasted onto the heelplate -- is 17082399. Anyone want to take a shot at the "first two digits" myth? :o
99
X Series / random questions: X-30 & X-29
« Last post by Tony Raven on December 28, 2017, 10:47:06 AM »
I have an X-33 (s-s-s, vibrato), & have considered getting a companion X-30 (h-h, stoptail). Scanning through BlueBook Online, I just now noticed that the X-30 has a five-stop blade switch rather than the usual thre-way toggle. Does anyone know how this is wired up?

I've been offered a good deal on an X-29. Never heard of such a beast, & BlueBook is no help. In photos it looks like an X-30. A Guitar Center run, maybe?
100
X Series / Re: type of finish
« Last post by Tony Raven on December 28, 2017, 10:08:27 AM »
I know it's an old post, but I just now noticed it, & it should be answered for future reference.

It's an inexpensive high-volume guitar. Therefore, it's going to be some type of poly.

And the quilt finish is likely a very thin veneer -- very easy to sand through -- though it could also be a decal (much like Fender's Foto-Flame).
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10]